Listen to the episode and read the show notes
[…] As other news outlets started to figure that out people started writing in with questions saying “so, does that mean that it’s gonna get deducted on my 2021 refund will be reduced by the $1200?”
Thomas: Which is like a totally reasonable question.
Andrew: Yeah.
Thomas: Because this is a weird freaking thing that they did.
Andrew: Yeah. It is a weird thing and it is a totally sensible question, but as we said on the show and worth reiterating here, the final version of the law will be codified, it is not yet codified in the U.S. Code but will be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d). It’s page 154 of the bill that’s linked in the show notes, that specifies exception from reduction or offset.
“Any credit or refund allowed or made to any individual by reason of this section shall not be subject to reduction or offset or reduced or offset by other assessed federal taxes that would otherwise be subject to levy or collection.”