Transcript of OA440: Rudy’s Literal Meltdown
[…] They occupy a little bit of a grey area and I’m not gonna go into whether they get paid and all of that, that’s covered by the transition funds and there are some wrinkles that you don’t really care about. 

None of that has happened.  The reason that none of that has happened is because Emily Murphey has not ascertained that Joe Biden is the President Elect.  The question is what does it mean to do that and should she have?  The answer is subsection 3(c), says “the terms ‘President Elect’ and ‘Vice President Elect’ as used in this act shall mean such persons as are the apparent successful candidates for the office of President and Vice President respectively as ascertained by the administrator.”  That’s why it’s called ascertainment!

Then you might say okay, well what does it mean to be the “apparent successful candidates?”  The answer is that’s not defined.  The answer is use your common sense.  We can’t define every word in every law-

Thomas:         Yeah.

Andrew:         Right?