Transcript of OA417: WTH, What the Hatch Act! with Allison Gill
[…] But also, as the size of government expands you want to preserve the ability for people to do their jobs whether they agree with the administration or not.  We’re gonna have AG on in the next segment and that’s a perfect illustration.  She was a high-level government employee, continued to do her job, which is securing funding for the Veterans Administration’s Tricare health program.  You want her to do her job helping veterans whether Donald Trump is President or not.  So those are the purposes behind the Hatch Act.  

Here’s how those purposes got put into practice, and this is 5 U.S.C. § 7324.  That describes what you can’t do.  As you listen, it’s a pretty specific list.  It says “an employee may not engage in political activity – (1) while the employee is on duty; (2) in any room or building occupied n the discharge of official duties by an individual employed or holding office in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.”  Side note, you can really see the 1939 in this law?  [Laughs] How this works in the age of emails and Zoom conferences is not clear.  “(3) while wearing a uniform or official insignia identifying the office or position of the employee.”