Transcript of OA486: Apportionment Might NOT Be Final
[…] Thomas:         Mm-hmm.

Andrew:         -Republican gain.  Here’s what I want to tell you.  None of those States have anything right now.

Thomas:         Well right now, yeah.

Andrew:         But none of them are entitled to begin redistricting right now, because what has happened is an internal report has been sent to the President from the-

Thomas:         Hmm-

Andrew:         -Acting Director of the Census Bureau on behalf of the Secretary of Commerce.  And that is a report pursuant to 13 U.S.C. § 141(b), which says that “The tabulation of total population by States … as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress … shall be completed within 9 months after the census date” (they missed that) “and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.”  The legal right to do anything is not triggered until President Biden takes those numbers and transmits them to the Congress.  If that sounds a little like “okay, but is this one weird tricky?” it really isn’t. 

Thomas:         Well, we did a whole thing on this, right?